Cookies Policy

Similar to other commercial websites, our Site uses a technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Site is used. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that Site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Site, and the Sites visited just before and just after our Site.

Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Site and which parts of the Site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Site and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal Information about you and we do not generally store any personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies.

We use the following Cookies:

Strictly necessary Cookies: These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our website.  They are necessary for the safety, security and integrity of the site. For example they help support the structure of the pages that are displayed to you, help to improve navigation and allow you to return to pages you have previously visited. This type of Cookie only lasts for the duration of the time you are visiting the website. When you leave the website they are deleted automatically.

Performance Cookies or Analytical Cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. `The data is aggregated and anonymised, which means we cannot identify you as an individual.

Session Cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). These Cookies will remain on your device until you choose to clear it.  If you choose to do this, you will need to enter your details each time you visit the site.

Targeting Cookies: These Cookies will collect information about your browsing habits and allow us to show you adverts while you are browsing our site and other sites on the internet. They are set by us or by carefully selected third parties.  They help us to understand the performance of our marketing activities and improve the relevance of the adverts that you see.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Please visit www.allaboutookies.org to find out how.

 

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them;
      advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not usually disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, other than for the purposes of excluding those users from duplicate advertising, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 300 men aged under 28 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in WA16). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Gusto Restaurants, or its direct or indirect parent companies, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

How long we store your personal data

Unless we explain otherwise, we’ll hold your personal data based on the following criteria.

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements, and industry best practice

We will retain consented marketing data for up to 2 years after the last recorded transaction.

The data stored will only ever be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it is being used.

 

Where we store your personal data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data.

All information you provide to us is stored either in a system on the premises of an appointed third party, or on our secure servers.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Automated Decision Making

We sometimes use data to make decisions about what content you receive in our marketing communications. For instance, we may do this to decide whether to offer you a site-specific discount, an offer based on your birth date, or an incentive to re-visit us after a period of inactivity.

We will only do this where it is based on your consent, it is necessary to perform a contract, or is authorised by law.

Children

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we require all children under age thirteen (13) to obtain parental consent to join any of our lists. All terms of our privacy policy apply to children under 13.